NCAA APPEARANCES SINCE 1985

Click the team name to see their historical seedings. You can also click the column headings to sort the table.

1985 is the first year the tournament expanded to 64 teams. I plan to add data for earlier years in the future.

TEAM CONFERENCE BIDS SW16 ELITE8 FINAL4 SEMI CHAMP
KansasBIG 12352215952
DukeACC3425161295
North CarolinaACC3323171154
ArizonaPAC-12321710421
KentuckySEC302217853
Michigan StateBIG TEN301610821
SyracuseACC29167531
OklahomaBIG 1227106310
PurdueBIG TEN27103000
TexasBIG 122774100
UCLAPAC-1227157521
LouisvilleACC26148422
XavierBIG EAST2683000
IndianaBIG TEN25104321
TempleAMERICAN2455000
VillanovaBIG EAST2496433
CincinnatiAMERICAN2353100
FloridaSEC23119532
GonzagaWEST COAST23115220
IllinoisBIG TEN2363210
WisconsinBIG TEN23104310
GeorgetownBIG EAST2285210
MarylandBIG TEN2292211
MichiganBIG TEN22118551
ArkansasSEC2175321
ConnecticutBIG EAST211410544
MissouriSEC2143000
Ohio StateBIG TEN2185310
Oklahoma StateBIG 122063200
BYUWEST COAST1910000
IowaBIG TEN1931000
Iowa StateBIG 121951000
PittsburghACC1951000
VirginiaACC1964111
MemphisAMERICAN1875210
Notre DameACC1842000
AlabamaSEC1771000
LSUSEC1753200
West VirginiaBIG 121782100
Georgia TechACC1663210
MarquetteBIG EAST1652100
North Carolina StateACC1662000
StanfordPAC-121652100
UtahPAC-121662110
ButlerBIG EAST1552220
CreightonBIG EAST1510000
Kansas StateBIG 121533000
Murray StateOHIO VALLEY1500000
New Mexico StateWESTERN ATHLETIC1510000
St JohnsBIG EAST1533100
TennesseeSEC1561000
UNLVMOUNTAIN WEST1564311
Wake ForestACC1541000
CaliforniaPAC-121420000
Florida StateACC1462000
VCUATLANTIC 101411100
OregonPAC-121374100
PennsylvaniaIVY LEAGUE1300000
Seton HallBIG EAST1342110
TulsaAMERICAN1331000
USCPAC-121332000
VanderbiltSEC1340000
ClemsonACC1230000
IonaMETRO ATLANTIC1200000
MinnesotaBIG TEN1232100
New MexicoMOUNTAIN WEST1200000
ProvidenceBIG EAST1222100
Texas TechBIG 121242110
Utah StateMOUNTAIN WEST1200000
Western KentuckyC-USA1220000
Wichita StateAMERICAN1231100
Boston CollegeACC1131000
GeorgiaSEC1110000
MontanaBIG SKY1100000
PrincetonIVY LEAGUE1100000
San Diego StateMOUNTAIN WEST1120000
UABC-USA1110000
WashingtonPAC-121140000
WinthropBIG SOUTH1100000
BaylorBIG 121053111
CharlotteC-USA1000000
DavidsonATLANTIC 101011000
DaytonATLANTIC 101011000
Mississippi StateSEC1021100
Old DominionC-USA1000000
UTEPC-USA1010000
AuburnSEC952100
DePaulBIG EAST920000
East Tennessee StateSOUTHERN900000
George WashingtonATLANTIC 10910000
Miami-FLACC930000
Southern IllinoisMISSOURI VALLEY920000
St Marys (CA)WEST COAST910000
Texas A&MSEC930000
Texas SouthernSOUTHWESTERN900000
ValparaisoMISSOURI VALLEY910000
BelmontOHIO VALLEY800000
BucknellPATRIOT800000
ChattanoogaSOUTHERN810000
MassachusettsATLANTIC 10832100
MississippiSEC810000
NevadaMOUNTAIN WEST820000
Northern IowaMISSOURI VALLEY810000
RichmondATLANTIC 10820000
Saint JosephsATLANTIC 10821000
SouthernSOUTHWESTERN800000
St LouisATLANTIC 10800000
Virginia TechACC810000
Arizona StatePAC-12710000
ColoradoPAC-12700000
HoustonAMERICAN721100
Miami-OHMAC710000
NebraskaBIG TEN700000
North Carolina A&TMID-EASTERN700000
PepperdineWEST COAST700000
Rhode IslandATLANTIC 10721000
VermontAMERICA EAST700000
Ball StateMAC610000
Boise StateMOUNTAIN WEST600000
Fairleigh DickinsonNORTHEAST600000
George MasonATLANTIC 10611100
HamptonBIG SOUTH600000
Holy CrossPATRIOT600000
Kent StateMAC611000
Louisiana-LafayetteSUN BELT600000
Louisiana-MonroeSUN BELT600000
ManhattanMETRO ATLANTIC600000
Middle Tennessee StateC-USA600000
Missouri StateMISSOURI VALLEY610000
Mount St MarysNORTHEAST600000
NC-WilmingtonCOLONIAL600000
NavyPATRIOT611000
NortheasternCOLONIAL600000
OhioMAC610000
Oregon StatePAC-12611000
Robert MorrisHORIZON600000
SienaMETRO ATLANTIC600000
South AlabamaSUN BELT600000
UC Santa BarbaraBIG WEST600000
Weber StateBIG SKY600000
AlbanyAMERICA EAST500000
Arkansas Little RockSUN BELT500000
Austin PeayOHIO VALLEY500000
Boston UniversityPATRIOT500000
BradleyMISSOURI VALLEY510000
Central FloridaAMERICAN500000
College of CharlestonCOLONIAL500000
Colorado StateMOUNTAIN WEST500000
DelawareCOLONIAL500000
DrexelCOLONIAL500000
Georgia StSUN BELT500000
La SalleATLANTIC 10510000
LehighPATRIOT500000
LibertyATLANTIC SUN500000
Mississippi Valley StateSOUTHWESTERN500000
New OrleansSOUTHLAND500000
PacificWEST COAST500000
SMUAMERICAN500000
South CarolinaSEC511100
South Carolina StateMID-EASTERN500000
South Dakota StateSUMMIT500000
Stephen F. AustinSOUTHLAND500000
Wisconsin-Green BayHORIZON500000
WoffordSOUTHERN500000
AkronMAC400000
Alabama StateSOUTHWESTERN400000
BuffaloMAC400000
Coastal CarolinaSUN BELT400000
ColgatePATRIOT400000
Coppin StateMID-EASTERN400000
CornellIVY LEAGUE410000
Eastern MichiganMAC410000
EvansvilleMISSOURI VALLEY400000
HarvardIVY LEAGUE400000
HawaiiBIG WEST400000
Illinois StateMISSOURI VALLEY400000
Long Beach StateBIG WEST400000
Louisiana TechC-USA410000
MonmouthMETRO ATLANTIC400000
NC-AshevilleBIG SOUTH400000
NC-GreensboroSOUTHERN400000
North Carolina CentralMID-EASTERN400000
North Dakota StSUMMIT400000
North TexasC-USA400000
Oral RobertsSUMMIT410000
Penn StateBIG TEN410000
Santa ClaraWEST COAST400000
St BonaventureATLANTIC 10400000
Texas-San AntonioC-USA400000
Wisc-MilwaukeeHORIZON410000
WyomingMOUNTAIN WEST410000
AmericanPATRIOT300000
Central Connecticut StNORTHEAST300000
Cleveland StateHORIZON310000
DetroitHORIZON300000
Eastern KentuckyOHIO VALLEY300000
Eastern WashingtonBIG SKY300000
FairfieldMETRO ATLANTIC300000
Florida A&MMID-EASTERN300000
Florida Gulf CoastATLANTIC SUN310000
Fresno StateMOUNTAIN WEST300000
Illinois-ChicagoHORIZON300000
Indiana StateMISSOURI VALLEY300000
Jackson StateSOUTHWESTERN300000
LafayettePATRIOT300000
Loyola CHIMISSOURI VALLEY331100
Loyola MarymountWEST COAST311000
MarshallC-USA300000
Morehead StateOHIO VALLEY300000
Northwestern StateSOUTHLAND300000
OaklandHORIZON300000
RadfordBIG SOUTH300000
RutgersBIG TEN300000
San DiegoWEST COAST300000
South FloridaAMERICAN300000
Southern MississippiC-USA300000
St PetersMETRO ATLANTIC300000
TCUBIG 12300000
TulaneAMERICAN300000
Washington StatePAC-12310000
Western MichiganMAC300000
Wright StHORIZON300000
Abilene ChristianSOUTHLAND200000
Air ForceMOUNTAIN WEST200000
Alcorn StateSOUTHWESTERN200000
Appalachian StSUN BELT200000
Cal State FullertonBIG WEST200000
Cal State NorthridgeBIG WEST200000
Central MichiganMAC200000
DrakeMISSOURI VALLEY200000
Eastern IllinoisOHIO VALLEY200000
Georgia SouthernSUN BELT200000
HofstraCOLONIAL200000
IdahoBIG SKY200000
James MadisonCOLONIAL200000
LamarSOUTHLAND200000
Loyola MDPATRIOT200000
MaristMETRO ATLANTIC200000
McNeese StateSOUTHLAND200000
MercerSOUTHERN200000
Montana StateBIG SKY200000
Morgan StateMID-EASTERN200000
NiagaraMETRO ATLANTIC200000
Nicholls StateSOUTHLAND200000
Norfolk StateMID-EASTERN200000
Northern ArizonaBIG SKY200000
Northern IllinoisMAC200000
Northern KentuckyHORIZON200000
Portland StateBIG SKY200000
Prairie ViewSOUTHWESTERN200000
RiderMETRO ATLANTIC200000
Sam Houston StSOUTHLAND200000
SamfordSOUTHERN200000
Tennessee StateOHIO VALLEY200000
Texas StSUN BELT200000
TowsonCOLONIAL200000
TroySUN BELT200000
UC IrvineBIG WEST200000
UMBCAMERICA EAST200000
YaleIVY LEAGUE200000
Alabama A&MSOUTHWESTERN100000
Ark Pine BluffSOUTHWESTERN100000
Arkansas StateSUN BELT100000
BinghamtonAMERICA EAST100000
BrownIVY LEAGUE100000
Cal PolyBIG WEST100000
Cal State BakersfieldBIG WEST100000
CampbellBIG SOUTH100000
CanisiusMETRO ATLANTIC100000
Charleston So.BIG SOUTH100000
Delaware StateMID-EASTERN100000
East CarolinaAMERICAN100000
Florida AtlanticC-USA100000
Florida IntlC-USA100000
FordhamATLANTIC 10100000
Gardner WebbBIG SOUTH100000
Grand CanyonWESTERN ATHLETIC100000
HartfordAMERICA EAST100000
HowardMID-EASTERN100000
IUPUIHORIZON100000
Idaho StateBIG SKY100000
JacksonvilleATLANTIC SUN100000
Jacksonville St.OHIO VALLEY100000
LipscombATLANTIC SUN100000
North DakotaSUMMIT100000
North FloridaATLANTIC SUN100000
Northern ColoradoBIG SKY100000
NorthwesternBIG TEN100000
PortlandWEST COAST100000
SE LouisianaSOUTHLAND100000
SE Missouri StateOHIO VALLEY100000
San FranciscoWEST COAST100000
San Jose StateMOUNTAIN WEST100000
Southern UtahBIG SKY100000
St. Francis (PA)NORTHEAST100000
Stony BrookAMERICA EAST100000
TX A&M Corp ChrisSOUTHLAND100000
Texas ArlingtonSUN BELT100000
UC DavisBIG WEST100000
WagnerNORTHEAST100000
Western CarolinaSOUTHERN100000
ArmyPATRIOT000000
BellarmineATLANTIC SUN000000
Bowling GreenMAC000000
Bryant UniversityNORTHEAST000000
California BaptistWESTERN ATHLETIC000000
Central ArkansasSOUTHLAND000000
Chicago StWESTERN ATHLETIC000000
ColumbiaIVY LEAGUE000000
DartmouthIVY LEAGUE000000
DenverSUMMIT000000
Dixie StateWESTERN ATHLETIC000000
DuquesneATLANTIC 10000000
Elon UniversityCOLONIAL000000
FurmanSOUTHERN000000
GramblingSOUTHWESTERN000000
High PointBIG SOUTH000000
Houston BaptistSOUTHLAND000000
IPFWHORIZON000000
Incarnate WordSOUTHLAND000000
Kennesaw StateATLANTIC SUN000000
Long Island U.NORTHEAST000000
LongwoodBIG SOUTH000000
MaineAMERICA EAST000000
Merrimack CollegeNORTHEAST000000
N.J.I.T.AMERICA EAST000000
Nebraska-OmahaSUMMIT000000
New HampshireAMERICA EAST000000
North AlabamaATLANTIC SUN000000
PresbyterianBIG SOUTH000000
QuinnipiacMETRO ATLANTIC000000
RiceC-USA000000
SIU-EdwardsvilleOHIO VALLEY000000
Sacramento StateBIG SKY000000
Sacred HeartNORTHEAST000000
SeattleWESTERN ATHLETIC000000
South DakotaSUMMIT000000
St. Francis (NY)NORTHEAST000000
StetsonATLANTIC SUN000000
TarletonWESTERN ATHLETIC000000
Tenn. MartinOHIO VALLEY000000
Tennessee TechOHIO VALLEY000000
The CitadelSOUTHERN000000
ToledoMAC000000
Tx Pan AmericanWESTERN ATHLETIC000000
UC RiversideBIG WEST000000
UC San DiegoBIG WEST000000
UMKCSUMMIT000000
UMass LowellAMERICA EAST000000
USC UpstateBIG SOUTH000000
Utah Valley StateWESTERN ATHLETIC000000
VMISOUTHERN000000
Western IllinoisSUMMIT000000
William & MaryCOLONIAL000000
Youngstown StateHORIZON000000